Eucalyptus is a fast growing evergreen tree native to Australia. There are over 400 different species of the tree. Eucalyptus Globulus (also known as Blue Gum) is the main source of global eucalyptus oil production.
Eucalyptus oil comes from the dried leaves of the eucalyptus tree. The oil is a colorless liquid with a strong woody and sweet scent.
Eucalyptus leaves are steam-distilled to extract the oil.
Eucalyptus oil contains 70-85% 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol) – an ingredient in some mouthwash and dental preparations.
The oil has multiple different uses.
It is often a key ingredient in perfumes and cosmetics because of its unique fresh and clean aroma, and also as a dental or industrial solvent.
In addition to being used for its aroma, eucalyptus oil also has flavoring, pharmaceutical, and antiseptic uses.
Eucalyptus oil may also have antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties – people use eucalyptus oil to help treat a wide range of medical conditions.
It is used to help relieve symptoms of the common cold and is found in many cough lozenges and inhalants.
Eucalyptus oil vapor acts as a decongestant when it is inhaled and is used to treat bronchitis.
According to the University of Maryland Medical Center, eucalyptus oil was used in traditional Aboriginal medicines for treating fungal infections and skin wounds. Eucalyptus tea was also administered to reduce fevers.
Eucalyptus is used for a range of medical conditions in traditional Chinese and Indian medicine.
Towards the end of the 19th century, eucalyptus oil was used in most hospitals in England to clean urinary catheters.
It is also an effective insect repellent. In 1948, the U.S. officially registered eucalyptus oil as an insecticide and miticide (kills mites and ticks).
See full article here http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/266580.php
Learn more about the benefits of Eucalyptus Tea http://www.eucalyptustea.net/